top of page

Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

Sleepy Mum Consulting Pty Ltd (Sleepy Mum) is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This privacy policy explains how we collect and use personal information (Privacy Policy).

By using our website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to everything stated in this Privacy Policy in relation to your and your child’s personal and health information.

2 What is Personal Information?

In this policy, personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual, which includes health information (together, Personal Information).

Health information may include any information collected about your or your child’s mental or physical health and any information collected in relation to a health service you or your child have received. We do not collect health information from you or your child without your consent.

3 Collecting Personal Information

We collect Personal Information to deliver, review and improve the services that we provide. We may collect information through our website or in the course of providing our services including, but not limited to, the following:

(a) information that you provide when using our website (including your name, email address, telephone number and other contact details, date of birth, bank and credit card information);

(b) information (including health information relating to your child) that you provide to us when using or requesting to use our website or associated services (including our client intake form (as amended from time to time)), or information that is generated in the course of the use of those services;

(c) information (including health information relating to your child) that you disclose during the course of a consultation;

(d) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(e) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address, login and password details); and

(f) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address).

Before you disclose to us the Personal Information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4 Using Personal Information

Sleepy Mum may use and disclose Personal Information:

(a) to provide and improve our services (including consultations, sleep plans and support services);

(b) for administrative purposes of managing our business;

(c) to communicate with you;

(d) to conduct market research;

(e) to the extent that we are required to do so by law; and

(f) to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure.

Except as provided in this statement, Sleepy Mum will not provide Personal Information to third parties.

By engaging us or registering your details on our website, and/or using our services or supplying information or documents to us or otherwise engaging our services, you freely give your specific and informed consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your and your child’s Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

5 Disclosing Personal Information

Sleepy Mum may disclose Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, insurers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this statement.

Sleepy Mum may share and disclose your or your child’s Personal Information:

(a) to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;

(b) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(c) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(d) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(e) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(f) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this statement, Sleepy Mum will not provide Personal Information to third parties.

6 Retaining Personal Information

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Sleepy Mum will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7 Security of Personal Information

 

The security of Personal Information is important to us. We will take reasonable steps to preserve the security and integrity of your and your child’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you do use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, please be aware that it will be sent at your own risk. Sleepy Mum cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

Our website and services may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties, including the website JotForm. Unless expressly stated otherwise, Sleepy Mum is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ from our privacy statement, so Sleepy Mum encourages individuals to read them before using those websites.

8 Your Rights

You have rights under the Privacy Act to:

(a) request access to Personal Information we hold about you and your child;

(b) ask us to update or correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated; and

(c) opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. 

You may do any of these things by contacting us using the contact details on our website.


If you request access to your or your child’s Personal Information or ask us to correct or update information about you or your child, we may need verify your identity. In some circumstances, there may be a valid reason for us to deny your request to access or correct your information. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

Sleepy Mum may withhold Personal Information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your or your child’s Personal Information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

9 Amendments

Sleepy Mum may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this statement. Sleepy Mum may notify you of changes to this statement through our website.

10 Making a complaint

At Sleepy Mum, we believe in doing right by our clients and want to do right by you. If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us at info@sleepymum.com.au.

If you are not satisfied that we can resolve your complaint you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail:     GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

11 Cookies

Our website uses both persistent and session cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either persistent cookies or session cookies and are described below:

(a) a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; and

(b) a session cookie will expire at the end of the user session when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. You may also delete cookies at the end of your browser session. Refusing or deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

bottom of page